VAT Rates by Country 2026: Global VAT Rate Comparison

By AJ

|

Updated on: Oct 8th, 2026

|

34 min read

social iconssocial iconssocial iconssocial icons

VAT rates vary widely across markets, from 5% in the UAE and Oman to 27% in Hungary. If your business operates globally, you must understand not only the different VAT rates but also goods classification, reduced rates, exemptions, and place-of-supply rules, as they may affect the tax levied.

Key Takeaways

  • Hungary has the highest standard VAT rate among countries using a conventional VAT system, at 27%. Finland ranks second with 25.5%, while Denmark, Croatia, Norway, and Sweden apply a 25% VAT rate.
  • Many major markets have standard VAT rates of 20% or higher. They include the United Kingdom, France, Austria, Spain, Belgium, Poland, and Portugal.
  • Switzerland has one of Europe's lowest standard VAT rates at 8.1%. The UAE and Oman levy a VAT rate of 5% each.
  • Some nations don’t levy VAT. Examples include the United States of America (USA), Hong Kong, Kuwait, and Qatar. However, they impose sales tax, custom duties, excise duties, commercial tax or other indirect taxes.
  • India has adopted GST as its broad-based consumption tax, instead of VAT. In India, GST rates range from 5% to 28%, depending on the nature of goods and services. The general rate for most transactions is 18%.

What is VAT and How Does It Work?

Value added tax (VAT) is an indirect tax charged on the consumption of goods and services. It is levied at various stages of the supply chain, but the final burden generally falls on the consumer.

A VAT-registered business charges output VAT on taxable sales and usually claims credit for eligible input VAT paid on purchases. It then pays the difference to the tax authorities.

 For instance:

  • When a business sells goods worth €1,000, and the VAT rate is 20%, it levies €200 in VAT.
  • If they paid €120 as input VAT when making purchases, then only the net VAT will be payable to the government: €80.

VAT principles are common across VAT systems. However, the rules surrounding it may vary.

VAT Rates by Country 2026

The following table highlights the standard VAT rates or the equivalent standard consumption tax rate applicable in selected major economies and trading markets in 2026. When a country uses GST, SST, or another comparable consumption tax instead of VAT, it is identified separately.

CountryStandard VAT/GST rate in 2026
Albania20%
Argentina21%
Australia10% GST
Austria20%
Bahrain10%
Bangladesh15%
Belgium21%
BrazilComplex multi-tax system
Bulgaria20%
Cambodia10%
Canada5% to 15% combined sales taxes
Chile19%
China13%, 9% or 6%, depending on the supply
Colombia19%
Croatia25%
Cyprus19%
Czech Republic21%
Denmark25%
Egypt14%
Estonia24%
Finland25.5%
France20%
Germany19%
Greece24%
Hungary27%
Iceland24%
India5% to 28% GST, with 18% applying to many supplies
Indonesia12%
Ireland23%
Israel18%
Italy22%
Japan10% consumption tax
Kenya16%
Luxembourg17%
Malaysia10% sales tax / 8% service tax
Mexico16%
Netherlands21%
New Zealand15% GST
Nigeria7.5%
Norway25%
Oman5%
Pakistan18% on goods; 15% to 16% on services depending on province
Philippines12%
Poland23%
Portugal23%
Romania21%
Saudi Arabia15%
Singapore9% GST
Slovakia23%
Slovenia22%
South Africa15%
Spain21%
Sweden25%
Switzerland8.1%
ThailandCurrent rate is 7%, though the statutory standard rate is 10%
Türkiye20%
UAE5%
UK20%
Ukraine20%
Vietnam10%

The rates above are standard. They should not be treated as the rate for every product or service. For example, the European Commission allows EU Member States to apply reduced rates to certain categories, subject to the EU VAT framework.

A few countries require extra caution when comparing rates. 

  • Brazil, for example, does not have a simple national VAT rate. Its consumption tax structure includes federal, state, and municipal taxes, with ICMS (the state-level value-added tax) varying by state and transaction.
  • Similarly, Canada uses a combination of federal GST and provincial taxes rather than a single national VAT rate.

Countries with the Highest VAT Rates

By country, Hungary leads with a standard rate of 27%. The next highest rates include Finland at 25.5%, followed by Croatia, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden at 25%. Greece, Iceland, and Estonia apply a 24% VAT rate.

Here is the list of countries with the highest VAT rates:

CountryStandard rate
Hungary27%
Finland25.5%
Croatia25%
Denmark25%
Norway25%
Sweden25%
Estonia24%
Greece24%
Iceland24%
Ireland23%
Poland23%
Portugal23%
Slovakia23%

A high standard rate does not automatically mean consumers pay more VAT on every transaction. Reduced rates can significantly affect the effective rate paid across an economy. This distinction matters when comparing countries. Looking at just the standard rate can give a misleading picture.

Countries with the Lowest VAT Rates

At the other end of the scale, Oman and the UAE have the lowest standard VAT rates at 5%. Switzerland's 8.1% standard rate is also relatively low, particularly compared with its European neighbours. 

Here is the list of countries with some of the lowest standard VAT rates. It is important to reiterate here that these are the standard VAT rates; different rates can apply to essential supplies, medical services, government services, etc.

CountryStandard rate*
Oman5%
UAE5%
Maldives8% GST
Thailand7%
Nigeria7.5%
Malaysia8% service tax under SST
Switzerland8.1%
Singapore9% GST
South Korea10%
Australia10% GST
Bahrain10%
Japan10% consumption tax
Philippines12%

The low VAT rate in these countries does not necessarily mean that a business has simpler tax obligations. Registration thresholds, place-of-supply rules, invoicing requirements, and reporting obligations can still create significant compliance work.

Norway is a good example of why the standard tax rate can be misleading. Its standard VAT rate is 25%, but food is generally subject to 15% and passenger transport and accommodation to 12%.

Countries Without VAT

Not every country has introduced a VAT or similar type of consumption tax. The United States is the best-known example. It has no federal VAT rate. Instead, states and localities impose sales tax, with rates and rules varying by jurisdiction.

Other territories and countries without a conventional VAT system include:

Country or TerritoryVAT Status
United StatesNo nation-wide VAT
Hong KongNo VAT or GST
KuwaitNo VAT currently
QatarNo VAT currently
BermudaNo VAT
Cayman IslandsNo VAT
BruneiNo VAT
MacauNo VAT
GibraltarNo VAT
GreenlandNo VAT
GuernseyNo VAT currently
LibyaNo VAT

The absence of VAT does not mean the absence of consumption taxes. Some jurisdictions use sales tax, excise duties, or other indirect taxes instead. Myanmar is a good example. It does not have VAT. Its general indirect tax is commercial tax, generally charged at 5%.

This is why a global tax comparison should never classify a country as ‘tax-free’ simply because its VAT rate is zero or it lacks a VAT system.

Difference Between VAT, GST, and Sales Tax

VAT, GST, and sales tax are all consumption-based taxes, but they work differently.

VAT is collected at multiple stages of the supply chain. Businesses generally charge VAT on sales and recover the eligible input VAT paid on purchases. The tax therefore applies to the value added at each stage.

GST works on a broadly similar principle. Countries such as Australia, New Zealand, and Singapore use GST rather than VAT. Australia applies a 10% GST, while New Zealand applies 15%, and Singapore applies 9%. India also charges GST on goods and services; however, it currently uses a two-tier tax-rate structure

Sales tax is generally charged at the final point of sale to the consumer. The US is the clearest example. It has no national VAT or GST system and instead operates state and local sales tax systems.

For businesses operating internationally, these distinctions matter. A tax engine or ERP cannot simply apply a country's headline rate to every invoice. It must consider the customer's location, transaction type, product classification, and applicable exemptions or reduced rates. For cross-border business transactions, this is usually where the real challenges begin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which country has the highest VAT rate in the world?

Hungary has the highest standard VAT rate in the world at 27%, followed by Finland at 25.5%. Croatia, Denmark, Norway, and Sweden follow close behind at 25%.

What are the VAT rates in Europe?

VAT rates differ across European countries. The standard VAT rate may be as low as 17% in Luxembourg and as high as 27% in Hungary. Germany's standard VAT rate is 19%. France's standard VAT rate is 20%, while Italy’s is 22% and Spain's is 21%.

Does the USA have VAT?

No, the USA does not have a national VAT or GST system. Instead, it uses a sales tax system that is imposed at both the state and local levels, with rates varying by jurisdiction.

What is the VAT rate in the UK?

The UK’s standard VAT rate is 20%. Some goods and services may qualify for reduced rates or zero-rating.

What is the VAT rate in Germany?

Germany’s standard VAT rate is 19%. A reduced rate of 7% and 0% applies to certain goods and services in Germany.

What is France's VAT rate?

France’s standard VAT rate is 20%. France also has reduced rates of 5.5% and 10% for certain goods and services, along with other special rates.

What is Spain's VAT rate?

Spain’s standard VAT rate is 21%. Reduced rates apply to some goods and services at 10% and 4%.

What is Italy's VAT rate?

Italy’s standard VAT rate is 22%. For certain supplies, reduced rates apply at 4%, 5%, and 10%.

What is Ireland's VAT rate?

The standard VAT rate in Ireland is 23%. Ireland also has reduced and special rates for specific goods and services.

What is Saudi Arabia's VAT rate?

The standard VAT rate in Saudi Arabia is 15%. This rate has been in force since 1st July 2020, when it increased from 5%. Further, a 0% rate applies to certain supplies.

What is Bahrain's VAT rate?

The standard Bahrain VAT rate is 10%. Certain supplies may be zero-rated or exempt under Bahrain's VAT rules.

What is South Africa's VAT rate?

South Africa's standard VAT rate is 15%. Certain goods and services may be zero-rated or exempt.

What is the Philippines VAT rate?

The standard VAT rate in the Philippines is 12%. Specific supplies may be subject to 6% VAT, zero-rating or exemptions.

What is Switzerland's VAT rate?

The standard Switzerland VAT rate is 8.1%. Reduced rates apply to certain categories of goods and services.

What is Denmark's VAT rate?

The standard Denmark VAT rate is 25%. Unlike many EU countries, Denmark generally does not have a reduced VAT rate.

What is the Netherlands' VAT rate?

The standard VAT rate in the Netherlands is 21%. Reduced rates of 9% and 0% apply to certain categories of goods and services.

What is the VAT rate in Poland?

The standard  VAT rate in Poland is 23%. Reduced rates of 5% and 8% apply to certain supplies.

What is the VAT rate in Romania?

The standard VAT rate in Romania is 21%. Certain supplies qualify for a reduced rate of 11%.

What is the VAT rate in Austria?

The standard VAT rate in Austria is 20%. Austria also applies reduced rates of 13% and 10% to certain categories of goods and services.

How do VAT rates affect cross-border transactions?

VAT rates affect the total tax paid in transactions; however, determining which rates apply depends on more than the customer’s location. A business must take into account where the transaction occurs, the type of transaction, the customer’s status, what products or services are being supplied, and any exemptions or zero ratings that may apply.

In cross-border transactions, a mistake in determining the location of taxation can lead to inaccurate VAT calculations and higher compliance costs.

About the Author
author-img

AJ

Manager - Content
social icons

As a qualified Chartered Accountant with extensive expertise in accounting, finance, taxes, and audit, I specialise in simplifying complex regulations for a broader audience. Well-versed in tax laws across India and the GCC region, I have a keen interest in the evolving finance ecosystem. Passionate about learning, I enjoy engaging in conversations, exploring new cultures through travel, and unwinding with music.. Read more

Index